McDONALD, J.
[…] (Italics added.) Such "unmistakable language" is found, for example, in Code of Civil Procedure section 348, which entirely exempts from any limitations period a claim brought to recover money or other property deposited with a bank, where the Legislature declared, "To actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank, banker, trust company, building and loan association, or savings and loan society or evidenced by a certificate issued by an industrial loan company or credit union there is no limitation." (Ibid., italics added.)
We turn to petitioners' claim that section 20164 expressly exempts their claims from any period of limitations. That section provides: