McDONALD, J.
[…] (Ibid., italics added.)
We turn to petitioners' claim that section 20164 expressly exempts their claims from any period of limitations. That section provides:
Our role is to construe the statutory language to determine whether subdivision (b)(2) of section 20164 was intended to exempt from any limitations periods an action seeking to collect "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions," as contended by petitioners. When construing statutory language, "our fundamental task . . . is to determine the Legislature's intent so as to effectuate the law's purpose." (People v.