McDONALD, J.
[…] However, a statement that this specific period "shall not apply" to actions in which the system owes money to its members is not, as petitioners' argument posits, synonymous with a legislative intent that "no period of limitations shall apply" when the system owes money to a member.
Second, and equally importantly, petitioners' construction of section 20164, subdivision (b), appears inconsistent with other interrelated provisions of the statutory scheme for correction of errors and omissions. Section 20164, subdivision (b), specifically refers to "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions . . . pursuant to Section 20160," and section 20160 specifies:
These provisions, which place extremely limited time constraints on a member to petition to correct errors by the system, appear antithetical to petitioners' claim that section 20164, subdivision (b), was intended give the heirs of a retiree an unlimited time to pursue alleged underpayments by the system. Contrary to petitioners' construction of section 20164, "payments . . . out of the retirement fund for adjustment of errors or omissions . . . pursuant to Section 20160" (§ 20164, subd.