Washington| Change
[…] In their reply brief, appellants repeatedly state that whether Michaels and Cooper have standing and can "state a cause of action is largely beside the point. Michaels and Cooper do not contend here on appeal that they themselves have standing to state a cause of action — although they acknowledge that maybe they were right and that maybe they do . . . rather, Michaels and Cooper contend that Life Equity indeed can state a cause of action. . . ." We therefore do not address whether Michaels and Cooper have standing as third party beneficiaries.
3. Corporations Code section 2010 further provides: "(b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof. [¶] (c) Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly."
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.