Washington| Change
[…] (Ibid.; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 452; William S. Hart Union High School Dist. v. Regional Planning Com. (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1612, 1621.) "The issue of leave to amend is always open on appeal, even if not raised by the plaintiff." (City of Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 746; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 472c; Scott v. City of Indian Wells (1972) 6 Cal.3d 541, 550.)

Here, Michaels and Cooper can amend their complaint by naming Life Equity as a plaintiff. That Life Equity dissolved in 2012 is no bar to its standing. Corporations Code section 2010 provides in relevant part: "(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof."3 (Italics added; see also Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1183; Favila v.