ROYCE C. LAMBERTH, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 4511(b)(1), (2). The Director was charged by HERA with "over see[ing] the prudential operations" of the GSEs and "ensur[ing] that" they "operate[ ] in a safe and sound manner," "consistent with the public interest." Id. § 4513(a)(1)(A), (B)(i), (B)(v).
Additionally, HERA authorized the Director to appoint FHFA as either conservator or receiver for the GSEs "for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the[ir] affairs." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). If appointed as conservator, the Act granted the FHFA broad powers and authority over the GSEs. The Act provided that the FHFA "shall, as conservator or receiver, . . . immediately succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i), (iv). It also gave the FHFA general powers to take actions "necessary to put the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent condition" and "appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the [GSEs]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(i), (ii). And the Act further provides that the FHFA, as conservator, may take any action authorized under the act "which [it] determines is in the best interests of the [GSEs] or the [FHFA]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii).