NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] II. DISCUSSION
This Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b) and 1334(b). This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A), (B), and (K). Venue is proper in this Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (2017).
A. Legal Standard for Administrative Expense Priority
In bankruptcy, certain unsecured claims are given priority treatment under § 507. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1)-(10) (2017). Among these are administrative expense claims allowed pursuant to § 503(b), which are given second priority status and are generally limited to post-petition expenses. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2); In re Kadjevich, 220 F.3d 1016, 1019-20 (9th Cir. 2000). Such claims include those for "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added).