Washington| Change
[…] Once Rodgers's application moved beyond the initial State agency review stage to the ALJ hearing stage, the State agency psychological review requirement described in section 421(h)(1) of title 42 of the United States Code, which Rodgers cites, was no longer applicable. Rather, ALJ Garrian was free to review Rodgers's mental impairment herself, which she did.

The Social Security application process begins with an initial determination by an entity such as a State agency. See 42 U.S.C. § 421(a)(1). At this "initial determination" stage, if evidence indicates mental impairment, then the State agency must make "every reasonable effort to ensure . . . that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment." 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1). As mentioned above, Rodgers's initial applications do not appear to have alleged mental impairment. See Tr. at 224. Psychological review thus apparently did not occur at the State agency level.