Washington| Change
[…] See id. at 4. The court agrees. Before determining an individual is not disabled, the SSA "shall develop a complete medical history of at least the preceding twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(B). In a subsection titled "Our responsibility," the Social Security regulations elaborate:

Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application. . . unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application.

20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(d); 404.1512(d). Complete medical history means "the records of your medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application." 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912(d)(2); 404.1512(d)(2). Medical sources include all "health care providers." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502.