Washington| Change
[…] The regulations thus imply that, alternatively, the ALJ may apply the mental impairment evaluation technique without State agency assistance. Section 416.1441(a) of title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations similarly states that, when a claimant requests a hearing, "we may, for the purposes of a prehearing case review, forward the case to the component of our office (including a State agency) that issued the determination being reviewed." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1441(a) (emphasis added). ALJ Garrian was thus not required to remand to the State agency. Because remand to the State agency is permissible, however, the SSA should reconsider whether to remand once the SSA has obtained Rodgers's complete medical records.