Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, I find that US Energy owes the Drilling Promote on any well in which US Energy participates which is located on a Project X Lease and on any well drilled on lands covered by pooling orders that include a Project X Lease.

US Energy asserts that Slawson's claim for the Drilling Promote is barred in whole or in part by the three year statute of limitations contained in section 13-80-101(1)(a), C.R.S. I disagree and find that Slawson's claim is governed by the six year limitation period of section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), C.R.S., which provides:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter: (a) All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt; except that actions to recover pursuant to section 38-35-124.5(3), C.R.S., shall be commenced within one year. . . .

"Claims for breach of contract generally are barred if they are not filed within three years after the cause of action accrued." A PDX Pro Co., Inc. v. Dish Network Service, LLC, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28063 at *22 (D. Colo. March 5, 2014).