Marcia S. Krieger, Chief United States District Judge.
[…] The Ski Safety Act, § 33-44-112 provides, in relevant part, that "no skier may make any claim against or recover from any ski area operator" for injuries resulting from any of the "inherent dangers and risks of skiing."
The Defendant has raised this argument on at least two prior occasions — in its Motion to Dismiss
Finally, the Defendant seeks a determination that Dr. Muniz cannot establish that it violated Colorado Ski Safety Act § 33-44-107(7). The SSA identifies several specific duties that ski area operators owe to skiers. See C.R.S. §§ 33-44-106 to -108. A breach of these duties constitutes negligence. C.R.S. § 33-44-104. As pertinent here, § 33-44-107(7) of the SSA requires a ski area operator to mark "hydrants, water pipes, and all other man-made structures on slopes and trails which are not readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility from a distance of one hundred feet" with a marker (such as a flag or sign), and to "adequately and appropriately cover such obstructions with a shock-absorbent material that will lessen injuries." Section 33-44-103(3) defines "conditions of ordinary visibility" to mean "daylight ... in nonprecipitating weather."