JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
[…] The Court grants summary judgment in favor of the Forest Service and against Conservation Congress on Conservation Congress's sixth claim.
Conservation Congress's seventh claim asserts that the
Forest Service violated NEPA and the Forest Act because the decision memorandum for the Joseph Creek Project does not contain findings of consistency with the Forest Plan. Compl. at 18-20. Conservation Congress argues that the lack of express findings of consistency with the Forest Plan standards,
Here, the Court does not apply the requirements for regulatory categorical exclusions, 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(f)(4), but rather those for statutory categorical exclusions, 16 U.S.C. § 6591b. Regulatory categorial exclusions from NEPA require that decision memoranda include "[f]indings required by other laws such as, but not limited to findings of consistency with the forest land and resource management plan as required by the National Forest Management Act; or a public interest determination." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(f)(4). Statutory categorical exclusions under the Farm Bill Amendment do not contain a similar requirement.
Conservation Congress's arguments rely on the requirements for regulatory categorical exclusions.