Washington| Change
[…] On appeal, Martinez argues for the first time that Civil Code section 3275 precludes enforcing the terms of his settlement agreement with Edison. The argument is forfeited for failure raise and litigate it below (Newton v. Clemons (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1, 11), and in any event fails on the merits.

Section 3275 provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty."

The case on which Martinez relies illustrates that section 3275 does not apply here. In Timney v.