Washington| Change
[…] Ravell v. United States, 22 F.3d 960, 961 (9th Cir. 1994) (premises liability); see, e.g., Simpson v. United States, 652 F.2d 831, 832-33 (9th Cir. 1981) (premises liability) ("Since California Civil Code § 846 doubtless applies to private persons, it must, therefore, also apply in the same way to the United States.").

* * *

3. Section 835 of the California Government Code

Both expressly and inherently, by definition, § 835 reaches only public entities. The statute provides that (on certain conditions not material here), "a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property." Cal. Gov't Code § 835 (emphasis added). The statute makes no provision for the liability of private actors. See id.

* * *

4. Case law supports dismissal