Ohio| Change
[…] The largest portion of each demurrer brief, however, was devoted to a discussion of claim procedure requirements in the Federal Credit Union Act for persons who wish to make claims against NCUA when it is acting as the liquidating agent for a defunct credit union. These requirements are found in United States Code title 12, section 1787(b). Cross-defendants argued the third amended cross-complaint failed adequately to allege compliance with or excuse from these requirements.

When acting as a liquidating agent, NCUA has authority to determine claims against a closed credit union. (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(3)(A).) NCUA is required to "publish a notice to the credit union's creditors to present their claims . . . by a date specified in the notice," the date to be not less than 90 days after publication. The notice must be republished one month and two months after the first publication. (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(3)(B).) At the same time, NCUA must mail notice to "any creditor shown on the credit union's books." (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(3)(C).)

If a claimant fails to file a claim within the period specified in the published notice, then the claim "shall be disallowed and such disallowance shall be final." (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(5)(C)(i).) The requirement of disallowance for late filing does not apply, however, if "the claimant did not receive notice of the appointment of the liquidating agent in time to file" the claim before the end of the period specified in the notice, and the "claim is filed in time to permit payment" of it. (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(5)(C)(ii).)

In the third amended cross-complaint, defendants included allegations related to the statutory claim procedures.