Ohio| Change
[…] The court also ruled that defendants failed to allege they had complied with administrative remedies as required by 12 United States Code section 1787(b). The court was not more specific, but this ruling appears to refer to 12 United States Code section 1787(b)(6). There, the statute provides that a claimant may request administrative review or file suit in a federal district court within 60 days of the end of the notice period stated in a published notice to creditors or within 60 days of a notice of disallowance of a claim, whichever comes first. (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)(A).) If the claimant fails to do one of these things within that time limit, "the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim." (12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(6)(B).)

The court further stated that because of defendants' failures described above, the court lacked jurisdiction over the third amended cross-complaint. It cited 12 United States Code section 1787(b)(13)(D).