MORRISON C. ENGLAND, JR., District Judge.
[…] Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' fifth and sixth causes of action is GRANTED with leave to amend.
In the seventh and eighth causes of action, Patricia alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C § 1983 and trespass to chattels, respectively. Liberally construed, Patricia alleges the Officers towed her vehicle even though Anthony was not initially stopped while inside the vehicle, Compl. ¶ 9, it "was lawfully parked,"
Defendants, on the other hand, contend the car was lawfully towed pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 22651, which permits towing "[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody." Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h)(1). Patricia counters that reliance on § 22651(h)(1) is misplaced in light of the lack of community caretaking rationale present under the circumstances and the lack of any purported rationale to obtain or preserve evidence. Opp'n at 12:11-13:17. Patricia also quotes