Washington| Change
[…] See Torres, 372 F.3d at 1163 ("[F]ault in the delay [is] perhaps the most important single factor. ...").

Accordingly, "taking account of all relevant circumstances surrounding the party's omission," Pioneer, 507 U.S. at 395, the Court concludes that Mills simply failed to meet the deadline of Rule 54(d)(2), and that his failure was not the result of excusable neglect.

III. CONCLUSION

Defendant Stephen Mills's "Motion for Leave to File Motion for Attorneys' Fees" (Doc. 52) is DENIED. The "Motion for Attorneys' Fees" (Doc. 53) is DENIED as moot.

FootNotes


1. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 was enacted in 1987, has never been amended, and reads as follows: In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action. This section shall not apply if a motion under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure is treated as a motion for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in rule 56 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.

The Court expresses no opinion as to whether or to what extent this statute actually warrants a fee award in this case.