SIGGINS, P. J. —
[…] The need for legal advice or to assess potential litigation threat did not drive Levandowski's or Ron's communications with Uber and Otto's lawyers.
Uber contends that even if the Stroz Materials were not privileged attorney-client communications, they were protected attorney work product. Google argues the attorney work product doctrine provides no alternate ground to support the superior court's Discovery Order. We agree with Google.
The attorney work product doctrine, codified at section 2018.030, provides: "A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances." (§ 2018.030, subd. (a).) All other attorney work product "is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice." (§ 2018.030, subd. (b).) The superior court did not address the attorney work product doctrine in the Discovery Order at issue in this appeal, so it made no relevant findings. Based on the record, the Stroz Materials do not meet either standard.