JOHN L. KANE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Procedurally, a Stay Fines Order is not final and is not appealable. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (2012). On the merits, Mr. Tooley mooted the Stay Fines Motion himself by paying the fine. Furthermore, nothing in his brief speaks to the merits of why the order mooting the Stay Fines motions should be reversed. I therefore deny the appeal of the Dec. 28 Order.
It is, however, necessary to address the irregularities that have frustrated Mr. Tooley's efforts to appeal his conviction. His April 28, 2011 appeal of his conviction should have moved directly from the magistrate judge to this court. 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (2012) ("In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed."). While pro se procedural unfamiliarity is partially to blame, it is unclear why the original appeal was sent to the Tenth Circuit. Upon receipt, the district court clerks processed the appeal through. Letter Transmitting Notice of Appeal (Mag. Doc. 20).