ROBERT KWAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Trustee's MSJ at 12-13, citing, In re Baldwin, 142 B.R. at 214, citing inter alia, In re Swanson, 873 F.2d 1121, 1124 (8th Cir. 1989) (interpreting Minnesota trust law, but also relying upon federal general common law).
For the foregoing reasons, the court concludes that Berry's interest in the Trust is protected by a valid spendthrift
NCGS § 36C-5-504(a) defines a "discretionary trust interest" as follows:
NCGS § 36C-5-504(a).
Under this provision, if a trustee also holds a beneficiary interest under a discretionary trust, the trustee's beneficial interest is also protected "if the trustee's discretion to make distributions for the trustee's own benefit is limited by an ascertainable standard." NCGS § 36C-5-504(f) (emphasis added). An "ascertainable standard" is defined as "[a] standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code." NCGS § 36C-1-103(2) (emphasis added).