ROBERT KWAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Furthermore, at least one bankruptcy court has held that an inherited IRA was not exempt under California Code of Civil Procedure, § 703.140(b)(10)(E), if the funds therein were not being used for the debtor's "retirement needs." In re Greenfield, 289 B.R. 146, 150 (Bankr.S.D.Cal. 2003).
After review of the applicable law, this court agrees with the logic of the above-described trend in the case law and holds that an inherited IRA is not exempt under California Code of Civil Procedure, § 703.140(b)(10)(E) because it is not a "similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service." Therefore, Trustee's objection to Debtors' claimed exemption of Berry's interest in the Inherited IRA pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 703.140(b)(10)(E) is sustained.
For the foregoing reasons, the court rules as follows: