Washington| Change
[…] Unfortunately for Oracle, such an arrangement would likely be illusory or lacking in consideration. See 1 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 4:27 (4th ed.) (contracts are illusory where one party can decide for themselves the nature and extent of performance).

To constitute a free-standing contract, Barrett's agreement with OCC seemingly would have to derive its consideration from altering Barrett's obligations under the CSA somehow—in other words, it would have to be a novation or accord. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1531(3) (a novation can be made "[b]y the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former"). However, there are multiple problems with this theory. First, a substituted contract extinguishes an existing obligation. See Xerox Corp. v. Far W. Graphics, Inc., No. C-03-4059-JF(PVT), 2005 WL 1629815, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. July 8, 2005).