Washington| Change
[…] The Appeals Council also overturned the ALJ's decision to credit only Ms. Light's overpayment liability by the amount already repaid by Ms. Iddings. Id. at 8-9.

VI. ANALYSIS

A. Overview Regarding Fault

As noted above, the first question is whether the person from whom recovery is sought is "at fault" for the overpayment. Defendant concedes that for Plaintiff to be "at fault," the cause of the overpayment must fall into one of the three categories set out in 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. See doc. 35 at 5-6. Defendant contends that fault can be established here under subsection (c).3 See id. Subsection (c) applies where "the facts show that the incorrect payment . . . resulted from acceptance of a payment which he knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(c) (emphasis added).4

I conclude that the record is devoid of any evidence that Plaintiff knew that the benefits paid to Ms. Iddings were incorrect. Indeed, this appears to be undisputed as the ALJ relies exclusively on the argument that Plaintiff should have known Ms.