Ohio| Change
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8). In determining whether a product is defective, "the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market . . . is applicable." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b). Consideration should also be given "to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products." Id.

An injury in and of itself is not proof of a defect and thereby does not raise any presumption of defectiveness. Fulton, 872 S.W.2d at 911. Thus, it is not enough to show that the product caused the plaintiff's injury or was involved in it. Whaley v. Rheem Mfg.