Ohio| Change
[…] B. TOLLING FAILS TO RENDER THE CLAIM AGAINST DEFENDANT BOJOROQUEZ TIMELY

1. Applicable Law

To determine whether circumstances toll Section 335.1, the Court must apply California's law regarding tolling. Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). California law tolls Section 335.1 under three circumstances. First, Section 335.1 is tolled "while a prisoner completes the mandatory exhaustion process." Brown v. Valoff, 422 F.3d 926, 943 (9th Cir. 2005). Second, California Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1 ("Section 352.1") tolls Section 335.1 for up to two years if a plaintiff "is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1. Third, "[e]quitable tolling under California law operates independently of the literal wording of the Code of Civil Procedure to suspend or extend a statute of limitations as necessary to ensure fundamental practicality and fairness."