BETH LABSON FREEMAN, District Judge.
[…] In Miera, the Tenth Circuit was considering New Mexico's Unfair Trade Practice Act, which states that "[t]he court shall award attorney fees" to a prevailing plaintiff. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10, subd. C (emphasis added). Similarly, under California's Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, which was at issue in Brady, "[i]f the buyer prevails in an action under this section, the buyer shall be allowed by the court to recover as part of the judgment . . . attorney's fees[.]" Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §1794 (emphasis added). Under California Civil Procedure Code §1021.5, which is at issue here, the award of attorney's fees is discretionary. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5 ("Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party[.]").
That attorney's fees are not mandatory here would not be dispositive standing alone because it is reasonable to conclude, based on the nature of this suit, that the Court would award attorney's fees if APRL were successful.