Ohio| Change
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(2)(B).)

B. Regulations.

The regulations set forth in title 20 Code of Federal Regulations part 416 "relate to the provisions of title XVI of the Social Security Act." (20 C.F.R. § 416.101.) In a title XVI case, there are four categories of individuals whose income may be deemed to an alien: an ineligible spouse, an ineligible parent, the sponsor of an alien or an essential person. (20 C.F.R. § 416.1160(a)(1)-(a)(4).) An ineligible parent means a parent who lives with an alien child and "is not eligible for SSI benefits." (Id. at § 416.1160(d)(iii).) An eligible individual "means an aged, blind, or disabled individual who meets all the requirements for eligibility for benefits under the [SSI] program." (Id. at § 416.120(c)(13).) The regulations further provide that if "two deeming rules could apply to you because your sponsor is also your ineligible spouse or parent who lives with you, we use the appropriate spouse-to-spouse or parent-to-child deeming rules instead of the sponsor-to-alien rules." (Id. at § 416.1160(a)(3).)3

The regulations define income as "anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food and shelter."