Ohio| Change
[…] (20 C.F.R. § 416.1165(g)(1).) Conversely, if an eligible parent becomes ineligible, that parent's income is deemed to the applicant or recipient in the first month of the parent's eligibility. (20 C.F.R. § 416.1165(d)(2).)11

In addition, title 20 Code of Federal Regulations section 416.1161 sets forth rules for determining the amount of income for, inter alia, ineligible parents and sponsors. Under these rules, the Social Security Administration includes "all the income (as defined in § 416.1102) of . . . a sponsor of an alien." (20 C.F.R. § 416.1161(b).) The rules also provide: "For an eligible alien. Although we do not deem any income to you from an eligible alien, if your ineligible spouse or ineligible parent is also a sponsor of an eligible alien, we reduce the alien's allocation if he or she has income." (20 C.F.R. § 416.1161(d).)