Ohio| Change
[…] "For immigrants whose sponsor signed [a New Affidavit of Support], if the sponsor is also the immigrant's ineligible spouse or parent, sponsor deeming, not spousal or parental deeming, applies in the CAPI case. This is the reverse of the policy that applies for [Old Affidavit of Support] cases."8

C. MPP.9

Without distinction between an Old Affidavit of Support and a New Affidavit of Support, the MPP provides: "The definition of income for CAPI purposes is the same as the one used for SSI/SSP and is found in 20 CFR 416.1102." (MPP § 49-035.2.) The MPP quotes title 20 Code of Federal Regulations section 416.1102 as stating: "`Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, and shelter. . . ." (MPP § 49-035.21.)

Sponsor deeming rules apply. (MPP § 49-037.1.)

If a sponsor signed an Old Affidavit of Support, sponsor deeming applies unless the sponsor dies or the alien lived in the United States for three years after being admitted for permanent residence.