EDWARD J. DAVILA, District Judge.
[…] Alvarenga Decl., Ex. 9 (table of fees motion entries); Supp. Moore Decl. ¶ 6; Supp. Sacks Decl. ¶ 2.
The Court agrees that Plaintiff's requested hours are excessive. This was a short and simple case, which warranted nothing more than a short and simple motion for fees. Plaintiff's motion is quite detailed, and the Court appreciates Plaintiff's desire to be thorough. However, simply because Plaintiff took it upon himself to purchase a BMW does not mean that Defendants must pay for it; the law only contemplates a Ford. See 42 U.S.C. § 12205 ("the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs") (emphasis added). Plaintiff's motion required nothing more than a straightforward request for fees under well-establish precedent. There was no complicated record that needed to be explained or novel points of law that needed to be argued.