R. Brooke Jackson, United States District Judge.
[…] Similarly here, because Tennessee's standard for enforcing a noncompetition agreement is one of reasonableness, and this is markedly different than Colorado's standard, the application of Tennessee law could violate the fundamental public policy of Colorado. Therefore, both because the application of Tennessee law on this question would be contrary to a fundamental public policy of Colorado, and because Colorado has a materially greater interest in the resolution of this issue, I conclude that Colorado law applies.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113 provides "[a]ny covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for an employer shall be void" unless that covenant fits into one of four defined exceptions. Colorado law treats non-solicitation clauses as covenants not to compete. See, e.g., Saturn Systems, Inc. v. Militare, 252 P.3d 516 (Colo. App. 2011).