R. BROOKE JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] The Court's jurisdiction in this matter is founded on diversity of citizenship. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). As a federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction, this Court applies Colorado choice-of-law principles to determine what substantive law to apply. Sellers v. Allstate Ins. Co., 82 F.3d 350, 352 (10th Cir.1996). In Colorado, insurance policies are generally interpreted under the law of the state where the policy was issued.
Under Colorado law, an insured generally must commence an action arising out of a UIM claim "within three years after the cause of action accrues." C.R.S. § 13-80-107.5(1)(b). However, if the underlying bodily injury claim is properly "preserved," then the UIM claim is timely if it is "commenced . . . within two years after the insured received payment of the settlement or judgment on the underlying bodily injury liability claim." Id. (emphasis added). An insured can preserve a claim by either filing an action against the underinsured motorist, or if no action is filed, receiving payment of a settlement or judgment in the underlying bodily injury claim. § 13-80-107.5(1)(b).