Ohio| Change
[…] Informal consultation is "an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist the [action agency] in determining whether formal consultation . . . is required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). "If during informal consultation it is determined by the [action agency], with the written concurrence of [FWS], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary." Id. If the action agency or FWS determines that the proposed action is likely to adversely affect listed species or designated critical habitat, the agencies proceed through formal consultation under Section 7 of the ESA. Id. § 402.14(a)-(b).