Washington| Change
[…] The Court held Petitioner's motion for the transcript in abeyance until the Government had an opportunity to file an opposition to Petitioner's 2255 Petition, both because the Government might itself request a copy of that transcript and because the Government's opposition would aid in determining "whether Petitioner's self-representation and speedy trial arguments have any merit and/or whether the transcript would have any bearing on those matters." ECF No. 164 at 3. As the Court explained in that order, whether Petitioner is entitled to a free transcript is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which provides in pertinent part: "Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." (Emphases added.)