JENNIFER L. THURSTON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Proc. Code §§ 683.320; 695.050; Cal. Gov. Code §§ 970(b), 970.1(b);
Section 970.4 of the California Government Code provides that a local public entity must pay any judgment in the fiscal year in which it becomes final, to the extent that funds are available:
Cal Gov Code § 970.4. "[I]f a local public entity does not pay a judgment, with interest thereon, during the fiscal year in which it becomes final, the governing body shall pay the judgment, with interest thereon, during the ensuing fiscal year immediately upon the obtaining of sufficient funds for that purpose." Cal Gov Code § 970.5. Section 970.8, subdivision (a) provides that "[e]ach local public entity shall in each fiscal year include in its budget a provision to provide funds in an amount sufficient to pay all judgments in accordance with this article."
In sum, the Government Code expressly and specifically requires a local public entity to pay the full amount of any judgment, with interest.