Ohio| Change
[…] The Recommendation concludes that CERCLA only allows an illegal transfer of property claim against departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States, but not directly against the United States. (ECF No. 42 at 31-32.) Plaintiff principally relies on Chevron Mining Inc. v. United States, 863 F.3d 1261 (10th Cir. 2017) in objecting to the Recommendation. (ECF No. 45 at 8-11.) The Federal Defendants disagree with Plaintiff and argue that CERCLA waives immunity of the United States for response costs under Section 9607, but not for property transfers under Section 9620(h) as alleged in this case. (ECF No. 48 at 16-19.)

In Chevron Mining, the Tenth Circuit acknowledged that under Section 9620 "[t]he United States ... shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title." Chevron Mining, 863 F.3d at 1274 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1)) (emphasis added). The Circuit went on to conclude that the United States was liable as an owner when reading Section 9607(a) in conjunction with 9620(a). Id. at 1278.

A similar result is warranted here with respect to Plaintiff's property transfer claim. First, as in Chevron Mining, the text of Section 9620 obligates the United States to comply with the substantive and procedural rules in the chapter—Plaintiff's claim is based on Section 9620(h), which is part of that same chapter. And 9620(h)(3)(A) specifies the contents that must be included in certain deeds: "in the case of any real property owned by the United States on which any hazardous substance was stored for one year or more... each deed entered into for the transfer of such property by the United States to any other person or entity shall contain...." 42 U.S.C. § 9620 (h)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Court sustains Plaintiff's objection on this basis and concludes that Plaintiff may assert a claim against the United States for the alleged deficiencies in relation to the property transfer.5

V. FEDERAL DEFENDANTS' OBJECTIONS