Washington| Change
[…] Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Defendant's Removal Was Timely.

Plaintiff bases his motion to remand primarily on the ground that Defendant's removal notice was untimely filed and therefore failed to meet the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Doc. 7 at 4. Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant's removal, if timely, would have been proper. Doc. 14 at 4. Plaintiff claims that Defendant's motion was untimely filed because Defendant was served with the complaint on April 29, 2016, the 30-day removal deadline provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) fell on June 1, 2016, and Defendant filed a sufficient notice of removal on June 2, 2016. Doc. 7 at 3.

Section 1446(b)(3) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), if the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.

To trigger this thirty-day period, the facts supporting removal must appear on the face of the complaint.