Washington| Change
[…] Attending and Completing Tasks

The ALJ found that J.L.S. had no limitation in his ability to complete tasks, and he cited a child function report by plaintiff in which she stated that J.L.S. had no limitation in this domain. Dkt. # 11, at 28. The domain of attending and completing tasks focuses on "how well you are able to focus and maintain your attention, and how well you begin, carry through, and finish your activities, including the pace at which you perform activities and the ease with which you change them. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h). Adolescents should be able to "pay attention to increasingly longer presentations and discussions, maintain [their] concentration while reading textbooks, and independently plan and complete long range academic projects." Id.

Plaintiff cites a report by a state agency reviewer who identified a marked limitation in this domain, because J.L.S. had serious difficulties sitting still and focusing on tasks.