Ohio| Change
[…] Rocky Mountain Gold Mines v. Gold, Silver, & Tungsten, 93 P.2d 973, 982 (Colo. 1939).

The Court looks partly to the Colorado Limited Liability Company Act (CLLCA), which governs the interests and contributions of LLC members, to assess Mr. Wilhite's membership interest2 in AFC. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 7-80-101, et seq. Colorado Revised Statute § 7-80-102(9) defines "member" as "a person with an ownership interest in a limited liability company with the rights and obligations specified under this article." A member's financial interest in a LLC, i.e. his ownership interest, is based on the value of contributions that member has made to the company. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 7-80-503, -504; see also Nicholas Karambelas, 1 Ltd. Liab.