Ohio| Change
[…] The Court has since determined that loans should not be considered a capital contribution and therefore references the more accurate figures set forth in Exhibit 70.
9. Under the Mandatory Victims' Restitution Act (MVRA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a) and A(c)(1)(A)(ii), this Court's restitution order created a lien in favor of the United States "on all property or rights to property" belonging to Mr. Wilhite. The Government may enforce that lien "as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c); see also id. § 3613(f). Tax liabilities are enforced under the tax lien statute. 26 U.S.C. § 6321.
10. The MVRA also provides that a restitution order may be "enforceable in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment imposing under Federal law. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), and "by all other available and reasonable means." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii). The United States is enforcing Mr. Wilhite's order of restitution under the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) in addition to the tax lien statute.