Ohio| Change
[…] Having resolved the value Mr. Wilhite's membership interest in AFC and funds transferred to Yahab, the only remaining issue before the Court is whether the Government may garnish that interest and the related funds. The Court therefore turns to the determination of whether the interest and funds qualify as property under federal law. Holman, 505 F.3d at 1067.

V. FEDERAL GARNISHMENT

To satisfy a tax deficiency, the Government may impose a lien on any "property" or "rights to property" belonging to the taxpayer.9 26 U.S.C. § 6321. Section 6321 provides, "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." Id. This language "is broad and reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have." Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 55-56 (1999) (citing United States v.