MAX O. COGBURN, JR., District Judge.
[…] This Court held a hearing in this matter on June 20, 2019, and this matter is now ripe for disposition.
The ITC was enacted to investigate violations of the trade statute enumerated in Section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
Congress authorized and anticipated parallel proceedings in the district courts and the ITC, as the district court and the ITC provide different remedies. Apparently recognizing the complications that may arise from parallel proceedings, in 1994 Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a), which states that "[i]n a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before [the ITC], at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission...." 28 U.S.C. § 1659.
While Congress has enacted a statute allowing a district court action to be stayed pending an ITC action, there is no corresponding statute for the reverse of that procedure.