MEMORANDUM
[…] As previously ruled in a related securities action, Plaintiffs have the burden of demonstrating that Cady was a control person within the meaning of Section 20(a), including proof of an essential element — that he "had actual power or influence over the allegedly controlled person," DVI. In re DVI, Inc. Sec. Litig., No. 03-5336, 2005 WL 1307959, at *12 (E.D. Pa. May 31, 2005) (citing In re Mobile Media Sec. Litig., 28 F.Supp.2d 901, 940 (D.N.J. 1998)); accord id., No. 03-5336, 2013 WL 247149, at *9-10 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 23, 2013). See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 ("The term `control' . . . means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise."). As to Cady, the allegations contained in the Complaint are not enough to meet this standard. Nor do those allegations discharge Plaintiffs' burden as the non-moving party to this summary judgment proceeding.