Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Plaintiffs allege further that a partition by sale is necessary and appropriate because the parties' relationship "has broken down and there are irreconcilable differences between them as to the ownership, management and operation of the [properties at issue] and [those properties are] not capable of physical division." Id. at 3.

It is well established that under California law, "[a] tenant in common has an absolute right to partition." Formosa Corp. v. Rogers, 108 Cal.App.2d 397, 409 (Cal. Ct. App. 1951); Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 872.710(b) (generally "partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right"); see also De Roulet v. Mitchel, 70 Cal.App.2d 120 (Cal. Ct. App. 1945); Rich v. Smith, 26 Cal.App. 775, 783 (Cal. Ct.