Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that exhaustion has not been waived.

Because Petitioner has not exhausted his administrative remedies, the Court cannot grant relief on his claims. Nonetheless, because the Court concludes that the petition also may be denied on the merits, it will proceed to the merits of Petitioner's claims.

IV. Review of the Petition

A. Compassionate Release Statute

Prior to 1987, compassionate release of federal prisoners was governed by 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). The statute provided, "At any time upon motion of the [BOP], the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served." This statute continues to apply to inmates sentenced prior to November 1, 1987. See Espinoza v. Maye, No. 2:11-cv-0929 KJN P, 2014 WL 4194095, *10 n.8 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2014).

However, in 1987, the statute was repealed and replaced with 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).