Ohio| Change
[…] Initially, appellant had had answered "no" to the question of whether he had ever been convicted of armed robbery, and he later changed that answer to "yes."

On appeal, appellant argues that evidence of his prior convictions should have been excluded because it was not relevant for impeachment purposes, was more prejudicial than probative and too remote in time. His position is unsupported by the law.

First, by statute, prior felony convictions constitute relevant impeachment evidence. Section 788 provides: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony" except in specified circumstances such as a pardon or dismissal. In enacting the statute, the Legislature rejected restricting impeachment evidence to convictions involving dishonesty or a false statement. (Robbins v.