Washington| Change
[…] Cal. Fam. Code 308. Though Washington law appears to require a license before any persons can b
More

ORDER RE: SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEFING

Docket No. 45

Plaintiff alleges she was married in a Muslim solemnization ceremony in the State of Washington. See Second Amended Complaint ¶ 28. California law provides that "[a] marriage contracted outside this state that would be valid by laws of the jurisdiction in which the marriage was contracted is valid in California." Cal. Fam. Code § 308. Though Washington law appears to require a license before any persons can be married, see RCWA § 26.04.140, Washington courts appear to hold that failure to procure a license "does not render a marriage void or even voidable." State v. Denton, 97 Wn.App. 267, 271 (1999); see also RCWA § 26.04.010(1) ("Marriage is a civil contract between two persons who have each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable.").