JON S. TIGAR, District Judge.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 18-22.
Plaintiff filed her complaint on July 23, 2018. See Compl. Prudential filed an answer on September 14, 2018. ECF No. 14. The case was originally assigned to Magistrate Judge Elizabeth D. Laporte and was reassigned to the undersigned judge on September 5, 2018. ECF Nos. 3, 12. At the initial case management conference on November 14, 2018, the Court set a deadline of January 11, 2019 for Prudential to file its motion to transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1404. ECF No. 22. Prudential moved to transfer venue to the Southern District of Ohio on January 8, 2019. ECF No. 27. Plaintiff opposes the motion. ECF No. 29. Prudential filed its reply on January 28, 2019. ECF No. 30.
"For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The purpose of Section 1404(a) is to "prevent the waste of time, energy and money and to protect litigants, witnesses and the public against unnecessary inconvenience and expense." Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 616 (1964) (quotation omitted).