Ohio| Change
[…] Complicating matters, there is no indication that Plaintiff's mental functioning was ever examined by the Commissioner at any stage of the administrative process, as is required by statute "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment[.]" See 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1) (requiring "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a and 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (describing how the Commissioner evaluates mental impairments). Thus, the Court determines that remand is appropriate to assess the degree of Plaintiff's cognitive impairment, if any indeed exists.