Washington| Change
[…] C. Parole revocation restitution fine

The court's minute order states that a parole revocation restitution fine of $240 was imposed for the drug offense; the transcript of the court's oral remarks does not reflect imposition of this fine; and the abstract of judgment is missing. The People maintain that the fine was required and ask us to order the court to make sure it is included in the abstract of judgment. Andrade argues that the fine is inapplicable to the drug offense and the court properly omitted it from its oral remarks.

In 2011, when the offense was committed, former section 1202.45 provided: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4."2

We agree with Andrade's view that this fine does not apply because the sentence for the drug offense does not include a period of parole. Under the 2011 Realignment Legislation (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 1; Stats. 2011, 1st Ex.