Washington| Change
[…] Larsen he has had that number for eight years, does not know anyone named S.J., and was not familiar with the events giving rise to this case. (Id. ¶ 3.)
6. Officer Yoo directed the other man to walk backwards slowly, to stop, and to drop to his knees. Officer Yoo placed the man in handcuffs, and he and another officer conducted a pat down search, but did not find any guns him. (Matthews Decl., Ex. C (Yoo PDRD footage at 20:57:00-20:59:43.) The officers released the man after they discovered he did not have any outstanding warrants.
7. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
8. California Penal Code section 25400(a)(2) makes it unlawful to "carry concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person."
9. While she chose not to come back to the scene, the Court does not find that fact necessarily undermines the reliability of her report. Cf. Terry-Crespo, 356 F.3d at 1176.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question