Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Claims 5, 6, and 8: Species of Negligence

"[D]irect tort liability of public entities must be based on a specific statute declaring them to be liable, or at least creating some specific duty of care[.]" Eastburn v. Reg'l Fire Prot. Auth., 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1183 (2003); accord Cal. Gov't Code § 815 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.").

Of the three negligence causes of action brought against the County that are challenged here, only plaintiffs' fifth claim—for failure to furnish or summon medical care—cites a statute allegedly creating a duty.