Washington| Change
[…] The payment amount is the primary insurance amount (PIA). Id. and 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(1). The PIA is calculated and possibly adjusted through a number of different considerations, one of which is whether the claimant receives other monthly periodic payments from wages exempt from Social Security taxes. See e.g., Stroup v. Barnhart, 327 F.3d 1258, 1259-60 (11th Cir. 2003)(cert denied 540 U.S. 1074 (2003). If the claimant does receive other periodic payments, the PIA is recalculated using the WEP provisions. 42 U.S.C. §415(a)(7)(A) and (B).

The WEP was enacted in 1983 to prevent individuals who earned wages from both covered and non-covered employment from receiving an unwarranted windfall. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(PIA recalculated when "a monthly periodic payment ... which is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings for service which did not constitute `employment' as defined in section 410 of this title for purposes of this subchapter."); Stroup, 327 F.3d at 1259-60. The WEP significantly modifies the PIA formula — from 90% to as low as 40% on the first $791 monthly earnings — however the reduction cannot exceed half of the individual's pension amount based on exempt work. 42 U.S.C. §§ 415(a)(1)(A), 415(a)(7)(B)(ii)(V) and