Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling objections to Guasch's declaration.

Grandison contends that his objections under section 2015.5 to Guasch's declaration should have been sustained. We find that the court did not abuse its discretion by overruling the objections. (Miranda v. Bomel Construction Co., Inc. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1326, 1335 [in summary judgment proceedings, the weight of authority holds that appellate courts review evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion].)

Section 2015.5 requires a declaration to recite "that it is certified or declared by [the affiant] to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." Guasch's declaration states: "I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct. [¶] Executed this October 18, 2013, at 9.30 A, California." Guasch printed her name.