HARTZ, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. at 45. Moreover, the footnote
NEPA required the EIS to analyze the Project's cumulative environmental impact on the San Juan Basin and surrounding area. See Richmond, 483 F.3d at 1133; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. Cumulative impact is the "impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency ... or person undertakes such other actions." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. It can "result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id. In evaluating a proposal's cumulative impact, an agency must consider the project's "proximity to historical or cultural resources, park lands, ... or ecologically critical areas." Id. § 1508.27(b)(3). As summarized by a fellow circuit:
TOMAC, Taxpayers of Michigan Against Casinos v.