Ohio| Change
[…] ("Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding."). Because the FDA's 510(k) clearance of the [product] does not speak to its safety or efficacy, it is irrelevant to this case and inadmissible under Rule 402.

Lewis v. Johnson & Johnson, 991 F.Supp.2d 748, 755 (S.D. W. Va. 2014). Thus, observing the reasoning in Lohr, I FIND that 510(k) is not a "relevant standard," and as such, BSC's compliance does not trigger the presumption set forth in § 895.047(3)(b).

Similarly, BSC's compliance with 510(k) has little relevance to the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages. Wisconsin Statute § 895.043 provides for punitive damages when "the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." § 895.043(3). Such conduct is not mitigated by compliance with 510(k), a regulation "intended merely to give manufacturers the freedom to compete."