Ohio| Change
[…] In 2011, Wisconsin codified its product liability law for claims based on strict liability. See generally Wis. Stat. § 895.047 (2014). Under this regime, a manufacturer is strictly liable for a defective design where (1) the product contains a design defect; (2) the defective condition rendered the product "unreasonably dangerous"; (3) the defective condition existed at the time the product left the manufacturer's control; (4) the product reached the user without substantial changes; and (5) the defective condition caused the plaintiff's damages. § 895.047(1). A product contains a design defect "if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe." Id.

In arguing for the admissibility of 510(k) evidence, BSC relies heavily on the statutory presumption set forth in § 895.047, which provides that