POLLAK, Acting P. J.—
[…] Respondents contend the Trustees have not satisfied their obligation under CEQA by merely asking the Legislature for mitigation funding. They argue that "Nowhere does CEQA create an exception [to the requirement to commit to fund mitigation costs] for any agency that does not have sufficient funds to pay for mitigation." Public Resources Code section 21002.1, subdivision (b) provides that "Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so." In City of Marina v. Board of Trustees of California State University, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pages 359-360, the court held that voluntary mitigation payments for off-site impacts are one means by which a public agency can satisfy this requirement.