Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the factual background and information is admissible so long as the OSHA citations and other references to specific violations of OSHA standards do not become "a key part" of proving a crucial element of an offense at trial. See Wolf, 820 F.2d at 1505.

II. While the USA must prove actual awareness for Count 3's knowledge element, there is no similar requirement for Count 2's knowledge element.

Margiotta argues the USA must prove actual awareness for the knowledge elements of both §§ 7413(c)(1) and (c)(5), relating to Counts 2 and 3 respectively. Section 7413(c)(5)(B) states that in determining whether the defendant knew he placed another individual in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury by releasing a hazardous air pollutant into the ambient air, "the defendant is responsible only for actual awareness or actual belief possessed." This knowledge definition plainly applies to Count 3 under § 7413(c)(5). However, it is not a separate, general definition that applies to the remaining offenses under the statute.