Washington| Change
[…] (People v. Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903, 907; People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1089, 1091.) Proposition 47 further provided that one who was serving a felony prison sentence when Proposition 47 was enacted and who "would have been guilty of a misdemeanor" if Proposition 47 had been in effect at the time the inmate committed his crime, could petition the trial court to recall his sentence and request to be resentenced in accordance with the newly amended version of the statutes. (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).)

Proposition 47 amended several sections of the Penal Code, including section 473, which defines forgery. (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) As a result of the amendment, "forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)," is punishable as a misdemeanor. (§ 473, subd. (b).) Other forms of forgery, however, remain "wobblers," punishable either as misdemeanors or felonies. (See §§ 473, subd. (a), 17, subd. (b).)