Washington| Change
[…] (See id. at pp. 891-892.)

We have reviewed the matter pursuant to Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436 and People v. Kelly, supra, 40 Cal.4th 106, and are satisfied that Woods's appellate attorney has fully complied with the responsibilities of counsel. We have found no arguable appellate issues and, accordingly, affirm the court's order.

DISPOSITION

The trial court's order is affirmed.

CHANEY, J. and LUI, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Unless otherwise specified, subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 472 provides: "Every person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or counterfeits the seal of this State, the seal of any public officer authorized by law, the seal of any Court of record, or the seal of any corporation, or any other public seal authorized or recognized by the laws of this State, or of any other State, Government, or country, or who falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any impression purporting to be an impression of any such seal, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal or impression thereof, knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully conceals the same, is guilty of forgery."
2. A wobbler is a crime punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor. (See § 17, subd. (b).)
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer